Dolphin and (Seasonal) Whale Watching
Want to get closer to the dolphins and migrating whales??
Cruiseability offer a two hour, more personal dolphin and whale watching experience. You’ll have a guaranteed spot at the rail and enjoy the moment with your family or a small group of friends. Photo and viewing opportunities are all yours without the crowds of larger vessels. We can pick you up from any marina in Port Stephens, we are fully flexible and don’t work to a time table. We cater for the elderly, wheel chairs and other mobility issues. There is a place for everyone to catch a glimpse of these lovely dolphins and whales during their migration.
Dolphin Watching in Port Stephens
Dolphins are social creatures, there are around 90 to120 Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins live permanently in the waters of Port Stephens thus making it one of the most popular places in the world for dolphin watching.
Dolphins can often be seen in bays and estuaries opening to the sea, and also ‘surfing’ in waves as they are forming and breaking. So keep a close eye on the wake of our boat as that’s where they are sure to hook up for a ride. The calm waters of the bay are often the place to see these happy critters at play.
Best months for dolphin sightings are between September and May.
Find out more about dolphins in the downloadable Port Stephens dolphin guide.
Whale Watching in Port Stephens
Whales are an awesome spectacle of nature to see a 36-tonne humpback whales breaching – leaping out of the deep blue sea and often at the mouth of the bay. Also of Fingal point and out to the outer island were seas can be slightly rougher, so these cruises are weather pending.
With luck, you might see a humpback mother and calf playing together just of the heads. The annual whale migration is one of the great natural wonders of the world. From mid-May to August they migrate north to the calving grounds in the South Pacific. The Southern migration takes place from late August to early November. This is when Mothers and their new born calves make their way down to the rich feeding grounds in Antarctica.